We Are experiencing Order Processing Delays
At Raven's Creations, we have nothing to hide. When we say something is Organic...it is. When we say "All-Natural"...we mean it. So, to keep with the honesty...we are showing you exactly what we use and why we use it.......** We are always adding new things to make our products even better!, so check back often to see what else we are mixin' up!
Royal Jelly Extract-
Royal Jelly was actually used by the Ancient Egyptian queens to keep their skin looking younger. It was even used on mummies to preserve the look of their skin.
As we age, our skins cell regeneration and collagen production slow down. Royal jelly extract can offset this process by promoting collagen production as well as moisturizing and protecting our skin. This prevents our skin from becoming thinner and therefore losing its flexibility causing those fine lines and wrinkles. If our skin is exposed to stress on a regular basis, such as extreme weather conditions and pollution, the aging process can significantly accelerate accentuating the unwanted aged look. All of us would all like for our skin to feel and look tighter and for our fine lines and wrinkles to diminish. Royal Jelly Extract is an elegant solution for younger looking skin.
When used on the skin Royal Jelly can promote cell and tissue repair while simultaneously enhancing collagen production. The vitamins and minerals in royal jelly help to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized, which is essential to fighting wrinkles and aged looking skin. Royal jelly extracts have also been found to contain a powerful antibacterial protein, royalactin, which can help to repair damaged skin, clear up infections, and keep skin looking healthy. Royal Jelly Extract can be beneficial in rejuvenating our skin and keeping its healthy glow.
Vitamin E- Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E): is an antioxidant that is processed in a manner to minimize deterioration. Vitamin E derived from natural sources has a higher biological activity on a weight basis than Vitamin E derived from synthetic sources.
Tocopherols are transparent, viscous, oily liquids with slightly characteristic odor and have colours ranging between light yellow to reddish brown. They are insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents. The colour changes gradually into dark brown after contact with air or light though it does not alter the antioxidant activity.
Tocopherol is Vitamin E in the alcohol form; a hydroxyl group (-OH) is positioned on the aromatic ring at position 6. This hydroxyl group acts as a hydrogen donor which allows for the antioxidant effect of Vitamin E, limiting free-radical damage to other molecules. Because the hydroxyl group of Vitamin E gives itself up to oxidation so readily, tocopherols degrade when exposed to oxygen, high temperatures or metal ions. In order or maintain stability tocopherols should be stored in airtight containers and at cool temperatures.
Vitamin E has long been considered the most important oil-soluble antioxidant and free-radical scavenger with studies indicating that Vitamin E can perform these noted functions when applied topically. The international units (IU) per gram are 400. If you need an all-natural product this is the Vitamin E to use. If you want a less expensive alternative use the Vitamin E Acetate.
Common Uses of Vitamin E
Activated Charcoal- Hardwood
Activated Charcoal powder is very cleansing and good for troubled and sensitive skin.
Calendula Flower Petals-
Calendula Flower Petals, Calendula officinalis Calendula creams and washes are still used to disinfect minor wounds and to treat infections of the skin. The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in people who have compromised immune systems. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites and minimizes scarring. For external use, a very good salve for wounds can be made from the dried flowers or leaves, from the juice pressed out of the flowers, or from the tincture. The salve or dilute tincture is also good for bruises, sprains, pulled muscles, sores, and boils.
Chamomile Flowers- Whole
Chamomile Flowers Whole, Anthemis nobilis Common or Roman Chamomile, first known as Anthemis nobilis and now called Chamaemelum nobile, is a cultivated perennial growing up to 9 inches in height. Historically used as a ground cover on walkways, stepping on the plant helps propagate it. Used to treat many minor illnesses and reduce fevers. Tincture is used to treat diarrhea in children. Chamomile effectiveness against infection is reported to be 120 times more powerful than salt water. Externally used to reduce swelling and inflammatory discomfort, congested neuralgia, or facial swelling caused by abscesses. Sedative, calms nerves, prevents nightmares, stimulates appetite and digestion, eases gout and headache, diuretic.
Juniper berries- Whole
Juniper Berries Whole, Juniperus communis have some good antiseptic properties that make it useful in treating acne, as well as other skin inflammations. This makes it great for treating cellulite, as cellulite is sometime accompanied by mild inflammation. Crushed juniper berries can be applied as a poultice on acne prone skin, bruises, wounds and body wraps to help eliminate cellulite and move toxins out of the body. Juniper berries added to a warm bath can help sweat off a fever.
Lemon Peel c/s-
Lemon Peel c/s, Citrus limonum astringent, refrigerant. It is sometimes taken too for headaches and rheumatism. Externally, lemon can be used on sunburn, warts, and corns, and it is currently enjoying a revival of interest as a hair rinse and facial astringent. Lemon’s vitamin C and astringency also make lemon useful to stop bleeding in wounds.
Rosehip Powder, Rosa canina is a source of Vitamin C as well as its containing Vitamins E and K, and Beta Carotene. Rosehip powder can also be employed as a gentle exfoliant.
Rosehip Oil- Virgin
Rosehip oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A). Rosehip oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-3, and linolenic acid or omega-6.
Rosehip oil is commonly used in skin care products and is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails. Most Rosehip seed oil is produced in Chile.
Benefits of Rosehip Oil
Camphor Essential Oil is extracted by steam from the chipped wood, root stumps and branches of the Camphor tree. It is then rectified under vacuum and filter-pressed. White camphor oil is the first distillation fraction. The therapeutic properties of Camphor Essential Oil include the following: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide, laxative, stimulant and vulnerary. Camphor oil can be used in the treatment of nervous depression, acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, flu and infectious diseases. It is a well-known preventive of moths and other insects, such as worms in wood.
**Please note: Pregnant women or persons suffering from epilepsy and asthma should avoid use**
Eucalyptus is one of the oldest native medicines used in Australia. In modern times, it is often used in inhalants and vapor rubs, and as an ingredient in household disinfectant and cleaner.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil offers analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary properties. It is often added to inhalations, oils, and ointments for respiratory infections and congestion.
Rosemary Spanish Essential Oil stimulates cell renewal and improves dry or mature skin, easing lines and wrinkles. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Rosemary Essential Oil helps to overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. It enhances mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration. Rosemary Oil can help you cope with stressful conditions and see things from a clearer perspective.
Wintergreen Essential Oil-
Wintergreen is often used as a pain reliever; as well as being believed to increase the speed of healing for skin disorders, and natural moisturizer when added to creams and lotions.
Black Currant Oil-
The valuable oil of the black currant plant comes from the seeds. Blackcurrant seed oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin and a fatty acid that the body converts to a hormone-like substance called prostaglandin.
Prostaglandin offers anti-inflammatory properties and is believed to also have blood thinning and blood vessel dilation properties. It has also been reported that black currant oil supplementation provides significant benefits to people with rheumatoid arthritis.
Blackcurrant oil can be an effective addition to formulations for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin. It is also excellent in products for sensitive skin, eczema or psoriasis. Blackcurrant oil can be used in any proportion within skin care, hair care, baby care and sun care products.
Benefits of Black Currant Oil
Acts as a natural anti-inflammatory
The Neem tree grown in India and many other countries including Northern Australia is also known as The Wonder Tree and the Village Pharmacy as the tree has developed its own protection with strong insecticidal and therapeutic properties to protect itself from damaging insects and fungi. This tree is a unique gift of nature with so many qualities. Every part of the tree is used. The best part of the tree are the kernels, the oil is cold pressed form the kernels without any chemicals or heat being used therefore it maintains its pure strength.
Neem Oil is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and anti parasitic. Neem oil is commonly used in many different formulations such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products because of these characteristics. It has been used as a medicinal treatment of skin diseases, in the manufacture of medicated soap and as a natural insecticide. Neem oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids.
Benefits of Neem Oil
Relieves swollen gums and kills bacteria that causes gingivitis
Perilla seed oil is a very rich source of the Omega 3 fatty acids. The Omega 3 fatty acids have been known to exhibit antiseptic activity and may be effective against the bacteria responsible for acne. It is also believed to suppress chronic inflammation and itchiness. Perilla Seed Oil is known to have antiseptic properties.
Tamanu Oil, also known as Foraha, Ati and the Kamani Tree Oil, has been historically revered by ancient Polynesians for it's wound healing and medicinal properties. Tamanu Oil is well known for its skin smoothing and softening properties.. Tamanu Oil has been historically used for treating a wide range of ailments including athletes’ foot, Eczema, boils, insect bites, scars, infected nails as well as a massage carrier to help alleviate neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even diaper rash.
Walnut Oil is often used in formulations to help combat wrinkles around the eyes and for damaged skin. Walnut oil offers a rich source for antioxidants, specifically ellagic acid. It also provides high levels of vitamins B-1, B-2, and B-3, coupled with vitamin-E and niacin. Certain phytonutrients and fatty acids in walnut oil can contribute enhancing the texture and quality of the skin.
Our scents for this product are mild and were specifically designed with the Mother and Baby in mind, our night time version will calm your baby from a fussy day, relaxing them into a comforting rest…and for Moms…it works for you as well. We have numerous woman who purchase this product just for them, to aid them in relaxing in a night time bath, or when they just need to wind down a bit in the shower, after a long day. It can be used in both, the tub and the shower….a little goes a long way.
Our soaps have no synthetic additives, everything in them are Natural, so please keep your soaps out of direct water for extended periods, not only will they last longer, the Natural Oils will not be diluted and work as they were meant to.
We are always looking to improve our products, so check back often for more ingredients added to our list.
Copyright © 2021 Raven's Creations - All Rights Reserved.
As we come back from a much needed break, we are slammed with orders and we will have up to 3 days processing time. Thank you for patience and understanding. Our Body Washes will be back in stock soon!
We will remain contactless since COVID doesn't want to leave. Customers will be contacted when their order is ready for pickup and a time will be scheduled :)